24  
24 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Wordplay: Reinforcement and Language Learning in Text-based Games
Adam Trischler · Angeliki Lazaridou · Yonatan Bisk · Wendy Tay · Nate Kushman · Marc-Alexandre Côté · Alessandro Sordoni · Daniel Ricks · Tom Zahavy · Hal Daumé III
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Emergent Communication Workshop
Jakob Foerster · Angeliki Lazaridou · Ryan Lowe · Igor Mordatch · Douwe Kiela · Kyunghyun Cho
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Interpretability and Robustness in Audio, Speech, and Language
Mirco Ravanelli · Dmitriy Serdyuk · Ehsan Variani · Bhuvana Ramabhadran
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Learning Open Source Software 2018: Sustainable communities
Heiko Strathmann · Viktor Gal · Ryan Curtin · Antti Honkela · Sergey Lisitsyn · Cheng Soon Ong
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Integration of Deep Learning Theories
Richard Baraniuk · Anima Anandkumar · Stephane Mallat · Ankit Patel · nhật Hồ
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Learning for the Developing World (ML4D): Achieving sustainable impact
William Herlands · Maria De-Arteaga · Amanda Coston
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Learning by Instruction
Shashank Srivastava · Igor Labutov · Bishan Yang · Amos Azaria · Tom Mitchell
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Learning for Systems
Anna Goldie · Azalia Mirhoseini · Jonathan Raiman · Kevin Swersky · Milad Hashemi
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Relational Representation Learning
Aditya Grover · Paroma Varma · Frederic Sala · Christopher Ré · Jennifer Neville · Stefano Ermon · Steven Holtzen
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
NIPS Workshop on Machine Learning for Intelligent Transportation Systems 2018
Li Erran Li · Anca Dragan · Juan Carlos Niebles · Silvio Savarese
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Learning for Health (ML4H): Moving beyond supervised learning in healthcare
Andrew Beam · Tristan Naumann · Marzyeh Ghassemi · Matthew McDermott · Madalina Fiterau · Irene Y Chen · Brett Beaulieu-Jones · Michael Hughes · Farah Shamout · Corey Chivers · Jaz Kandola · Alexandre Yahi · Samuel G Finlayson · Bruno Jedynak · Peter Schulam · Natalia Antropova · Jason Fries · Adrian Dalca
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Second Workshop on Machine Learning for Creativity and Design
Luba Elliott · Sander Dieleman · Rebecca Fiebrink · Jesse Engel · Adam Roberts · Tom White
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Learning for Molecules and Materials
José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Klaus-Robert Müller · Brooks Paige · Matt Kusner · Stefan Chmiela · Kristof Schütt
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Medical Imaging meets NIPS
Ender Konukoglu · Ben Glocker · Hervé Lombaert · Marleen de Bruiijne
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Reinforcement Learning under Partial Observability
Joni Pajarinen · Chris Amato · Pascal Poupart · David Hsu
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Privacy Preserving Machine Learning
Adria Gascon · Aurélien Bellet · Niki Kilbertus · Olga Ohrimenko · Mariana Raykova · Adrian Weller
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
AI for social good
Margaux Luck · Tristan Sylvain · Joseph Paul Cohen · Arsene Fansi Tchango · Valentine Goddard · Aurelie Helouis · Yoshua Bengio · Samuel Greydanus · Cody Wild · Taras Kucherenko · Arya Farahi · Jonathan Penn · Sean McGregor · Mark Crowley · Abhishek Gupta · Kenny Chen · Myriam Côté
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @
NIPS 2018 Workshop on Meta-Learning
Joaquin Vanschoren · Frank Hutter · Sachin Ravi · Jane Wang · Erin Grant
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @
NIPS 2018 Competition Track Day 2
Ralf Herbrich · Sergio Escalera
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
CiML 2018 - Machine Learning competitions "in the wild": Playing in the real world or in real time
Isabelle Guyon · Evelyne Viegas · Sergio Escalera · Jacob D Abernethy
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Infer to Control: Probabilistic Reinforcement Learning and Structured Control
Leslie Kaelbling · Martin Riedmiller · Marc Toussaint · Igor Mordatch · Roy Fox · Tuomas Haarnoja
Break
Sat Dec 8th 10:30 -- 11:00 AM @
Coffee Break
Break
Sat Dec 8th 03:00 -- 03:30 PM @
Coffee Break
Break
Sat Dec 8th 06:30 -- 08:30 PM @ Rooms 220 ABC Room 210 ABCD
Closing Reception