41  
41 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Bayesian Deep Learning
Yarin Gal · José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Christos Louizos · Andrew Wilson · Zoubin Ghahramani · Kevin P Murphy · Max Welling
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Visually grounded interaction and language
Florian Strub · Harm de Vries · Erik T Wijmans · Samyak Datta · Ethan Perez · Mateusz Malinowski · Stefan Lee · Peter Anderson · Aaron Courville · Jeremie MARY · Dhruv Batra · Devi Parikh · Olivier Pietquin · Chiori HORI · Tim Marks · Anoop Cherian
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Continual Learning
Razvan Pascanu · Yee Teh · Marc Pickett · Mark Ring
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @
Critiquing and Correcting Trends in Machine Learning
Tom Rainforth · Matt Kusner · Benjamin Bloem-Reddy · Brooks Paige · Rich Caruana · Yee Whye Teh
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Deep Reinforcement Learning
Pieter Abbeel · David Silver · Satinder Singh · Joelle Pineau · Joshua Achiam · Rein Houthooft · Aravind Srinivas
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
All of Bayesian Nonparametrics (Especially the Useful Bits)
Diana Cai · Trevor Campbell · Michael Hughes · Tamara Broderick · Nick Foti · Sinead A Williamson
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
MLSys: Workshop on Systems for ML and Open Source Software
Aparna Lakshmiratan · Sarah Bird · Siddhartha Sen · Joseph Gonzalez · Daniel Crankshaw
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @
NIPS 2018 Competition Track Day 1
Sergio Escalera · Ralf Herbrich
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
The second Conversational AI workshop – today's practice and tomorrow's potential
Alborz Geramifard · Jason D. Williams · Larry Heck · James Glass · Milica Gasic · Dilek Hakkani-Tur · Steve Young · Lazaros C. Polymenakos · Y-Lan Boureau · Maxine Eskenazi
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Modeling the Physical World: Learning, Perception, and Control
Jiajun Wu · Kelsey Allen · Kevin Smith · Jessica Hamrick · Emmanuel Dupoux · Marc Toussaint · Josh Tenenbaum
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
2nd Workshop on Machine Learning on the Phone and other Consumer Devices (MLPCD 2)
Sujith Ravi · Wei Chai · Yangqing Jia · Hrishikesh Aradhye · Prateek Jain
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Challenges and Opportunities for AI in Financial Services: the Impact of Fairness, Explainability, Accuracy, and Privacy
Manuela Veloso · Nathan Kallus · Sameena Shah · Senthil Kumar · Isabelle Moulinier · Jiahao Chen · John Paisley
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Causal Learning
Martin Arjovsky · Christina Heinze-Deml · Anna Klimovskaia · Maxime Oquab · Leon Bottou · David Lopez-Paz
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Imitation Learning and its Challenges in Robotics
Mustafa Mukadam · Sanjiban Choudhury · Siddhartha Srinivasa
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
NIPS 2018 workshop on Compact Deep Neural Networks with industrial applications
Lixin Fan · Zhouchen Lin · Max Welling · Yurong Chen · Werner Bailer
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Smooth Games Optimization and Machine Learning
Simon Lacoste-Julien · Ioannis Mitliagkas · Gauthier Gidel · Vasilis Syrgkanis · Eva Tardos · Leon Bottou · Sebastian Nowozin
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Modeling and decision-making in the spatiotemporal domain
Ransalu Senanayake · Neal Jean · Fabio Ramos · Girish Chowdhary
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Learning for Geophysical & Geochemical Signals
Laura Pyrak-Nolte · James R Rustad · Richard Baraniuk
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Workshop on Ethical, Social and Governance Issues in AI
Chloe Bakalar · Sarah Bird · Tiberio Caetano · Edward W Felten · Dario Garcia · Isabel Kloumann · Finnian Lattimore · Sendhil Mullainathan · D. Sculley
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Workshop on Security in Machine Learning
Nicolas Papernot · Jacob Steinhardt · Matt Fredrikson · Kamalika Chaudhuri · Florian Tramer
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Integration of Deep Learning Theories
Richard Baraniuk · Anima Anandkumar · Stephane Mallat · Ankit Patel · nhật Hồ
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Wordplay: Reinforcement and Language Learning in Text-based Games
Adam Trischler · Angeliki Lazaridou · Yonatan Bisk · Wendy Tay · Nate Kushman · Marc-Alexandre Côté · Alessandro Sordoni · Daniel Ricks · Tom Zahavy · Hal Daumé III
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Learning for the Developing World (ML4D): Achieving sustainable impact
William Herlands · Maria De-Arteaga · Amanda Coston
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Learning by Instruction
Shashank Srivastava · Igor Labutov · Bishan Yang · Amos Azaria · Tom Mitchell
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Learning for Systems
Anna Goldie · Azalia Mirhoseini · Jonathan Raiman · Kevin Swersky · Milad Hashemi
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Relational Representation Learning
Aditya Grover · Paroma Varma · Frederic Sala · Christopher Ré · Jennifer Neville · Stefano Ermon · Steven Holtzen
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
NIPS Workshop on Machine Learning for Intelligent Transportation Systems 2018
Li Erran Li · Anca Dragan · Juan Carlos Niebles · Silvio Savarese
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Learning for Health (ML4H): Moving beyond supervised learning in healthcare
Andrew Beam · Tristan Naumann · Marzyeh Ghassemi · Matthew McDermott · Madalina Fiterau · Irene Y Chen · Brett Beaulieu-Jones · Michael Hughes · Farah Shamout · Corey Chivers · Jaz Kandola · Alexandre Yahi · Samuel G Finlayson · Bruno Jedynak · Peter Schulam · Natalia Antropova · Jason Fries · Adrian Dalca
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Second Workshop on Machine Learning for Creativity and Design
Luba Elliott · Sander Dieleman · Rebecca Fiebrink · Jesse Engel · Adam Roberts · Tom White
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Learning for Molecules and Materials
José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Klaus-Robert Müller · Brooks Paige · Matt Kusner · Stefan Chmiela · Kristof Schütt
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Medical Imaging meets NIPS
Ender Konukoglu · Ben Glocker · Hervé Lombaert · Marleen de Bruiijne
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Reinforcement Learning under Partial Observability
Joni Pajarinen · Chris Amato · Pascal Poupart · David Hsu
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Privacy Preserving Machine Learning
Adria Gascon · Aurélien Bellet · Niki Kilbertus · Olga Ohrimenko · Mariana Raykova · Adrian Weller
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
AI for social good
Margaux Luck · Tristan Sylvain · Joseph Paul Cohen · Arsene Fansi Tchango · Valentine Goddard · Aurelie Helouis · Yoshua Bengio · Samuel Greydanus · Cody Wild · Taras Kucherenko · Arya Farahi · Jonathan Penn · Sean McGregor · Mark Crowley · Abhishek Gupta · Kenny Chen · Myriam Côté
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @
NIPS 2018 Workshop on Meta-Learning
Joaquin Vanschoren · Frank Hutter · Sachin Ravi · Jane Wang · Erin Grant
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @
NIPS 2018 Competition Track Day 2
Ralf Herbrich · Sergio Escalera
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
CiML 2018 - Machine Learning competitions "in the wild": Playing in the real world or in real time
Isabelle Guyon · Evelyne Viegas · Sergio Escalera · Jacob D Abernethy
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Infer to Control: Probabilistic Reinforcement Learning and Structured Control
Leslie Kaelbling · Martin Riedmiller · Marc Toussaint · Igor Mordatch · Roy Fox · Tuomas Haarnoja
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Emergent Communication Workshop
Jakob Foerster · Angeliki Lazaridou · Ryan Lowe · Igor Mordatch · Douwe Kiela · Kyunghyun Cho
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Interpretability and Robustness in Audio, Speech, and Language
Mirco Ravanelli · Dmitriy Serdyuk · Ehsan Variani · Bhuvana Ramabhadran
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Learning Open Source Software 2018: Sustainable communities
Heiko Strathmann · Viktor Gal · Ryan Curtin · Antti Honkela · Sergey Lisitsyn · Cheng Soon Ong