(60 events)   Timezone: »  
The 2020 schedule is still incomplete Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Workshop
Crowd Science Workshop: Remoteness, Fairness, and Mechanisms as Challenges of Data Supply by Humans for Automation
Daria Baidakova · Fabio Casati · Alexey Drutsa · Dmitry Ustalov
Workshop
Workshop on Deep Learning and Inverse Problems
Reinhard Heckel · Paul Hand · Richard Baraniuk · Lenka Zdeborová · Soheil Feizi
Workshop
Fair AI in Finance
Senthil Kumar · Cynthia Rudin · John Paisley · Isabelle Moulinier · C. Bayan Bruss · Eren Kurshan · Susan Tibbs · Oluwatobi Olabiyi · Simona Gandrabur · Svitlana Vyetrenko · Kevin Compher
Workshop
Differential Geometry meets Deep Learning (DiffGeo4DL)
Joey Bose · Emile Mathieu · Charline Le Lan · Ines Chami · Frederic Sala · Christopher De Sa · Maximillian Nickel · Christopher Ré · Will Hamilton
Workshop
Interpretable Inductive Biases and Physically Structured Learning
Michael Lutter · Alexander Terenin · Shirley Ho · Lei Wang
Workshop
International Workshop on Scalability, Privacy, and Security in Federated Learning (SpicyFL 2020)
Xiaolin Andy Li · Dejing Dou · Ameet Talwalkar · Hongyu Li · Jianzong Wang · Yanzhi Wang
Workshop
Learning Meets Combinatorial Algorithms
Marin Vlastelica · Jialin Song · Aaron Ferber · Brandon Amos · Georg Martius · Bistra Dilkina · Yisong Yue
Workshop
Machine Learning for Health (ML4H): Advancing Healthcare for All
Stephanie Hyland · Emily Alsentzer · Andrew Beam · Brett Beaulieu-Jones · Danielle Belgrave · Allen Schmaltz · Irene Y Chen · Anna Goldenberg · Matthew McDermott · Tristan Naumann · Charles Onu
Workshop
Machine Learning for the Developing World (ML4D): Improving Resilience
Tejumade Afonja · Konstantin Klemmer · Niveditha Kalavakonda · Oluwafemi Azeez · Aya Salama · Paula Rodriguez Diaz
Workshop
Medical Imaging Meets NeurIPS
Jonas Teuwen · Marleen de Bruijne · Qi Dou · Ben Glocker · Ipek Oguz · Aasa Feragen · Hervé Lombaert · Ender Konukoglu
Workshop
Self-Supervised Learning -- Theory and Practice
Pengtao Xie · Shanghang Zhang · Pulkit Agrawal · Ishan Misra · Cynthia Rudin · Abdel-rahman Mohamed · Wenzhen Yuan · Barret Zoph · Laurens van der Maaten · Eric Xing
Workshop
Talking to Strangers: Zero-Shot Emergent Communication
Marie Ossenkopf · Angelos Filos · Abhinav Gupta · Michael Noukhovitch · Angeliki Lazaridou · Jakob Foerster · Kalesha Bullard · Rahma Chaabouni · Eugene Kharitonov · Roberto Dessì
Workshop
Topological Data Analysis and Beyond
Bastian Rieck · Frederic Chazal · Smita Krishnaswamy · Roland Kwitt · Karthikeyan Natesan Ramamurthy · Yuhei Umeda · Guy Wolf
Workshop
Cooperative AI
Thore Graepel · Dario Amodei · Vincent Conitzer · Allan Dafoe · Gillian Hadfield · Eric Horvitz · Sarit Kraus · Kate Larson · Yoram Bachrach
Workshop
The pre-registration experiment: an alternative publication model for machine learning research
Luca Bertinetto · João F. Henriques · Samuel Albanie · Michela Paganini · Gul Varol
Workshop
Learning Meaningful Representations of Life (LMRL.org)
Elizabeth Wood · Debora Marks · Thouis Jones · Adji Bousso Dieng · Alan Aspuru-Guzik · Anshul Kundaje · Barbara Engelhardt · Chang Liu · Edward Boyden · Kresten Lindorff-Larsen · Mor Nitzan · Smita Krishnaswamy · Wouter Boomsma · Yixin Wang · David Van Valen · Orr Ashenberg
Workshop
Differentiable computer vision, graphics, and physics in machine learning
Krishna Murthy Jatavallabhula · Kelsey Allen · Victoria Dean · Johanna Hansen · Shuran Song · Florian Shkurti · Liam Paull · Derek Nowrouzezahrai · Josh Tenenbaum
Workshop
ML Retrospectives, Surveys & meta-Analyses (ML- RSA)
Chhavi Yadav · Prabhu Pradhan · Abhishek Gupta · Ryan Lowe · Peter Henderson · Jessica Forde Jessica Forde · Mayoore Jaiswal · Jesse Dodge
Workshop
AI for Earth Sciences
Surya Karthik Mukkavilli · Karthik Kashinath · Johanna Hansen · Kelly Kochanski · Tom Beucler · Mayur Mudigonda · Paul D Miller · Chad Frischmann · Amy McGovern · Pierre Gentine · Gregory Dudek · Aaron Courville · Daniel Kammen · Vipin Kumar
Workshop
Second Workshop on AI for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Response
Ritwik Gupta · Robin Murphy · Eric Heim · Zhangyang Wang · Bryce Goodman · Nirav Patel · Piotr Bilinski · Edoardo Nemni
Workshop
BabyMind: How Babies Learn and How Machines Can Imitate
Byoung-Tak Zhang · Gary Marcus · Angelo Cangelosi · Pia Knoeferle · Klaus Obermayer · David Vernon · Chen Yu
Workshop
Meta-Learning
Jane Wang · Joaquin Vanschoren · Erin Grant · Jonathan Schwarz · Francesco Visin · Jeff Clune · Roberto Calandra
Workshop
Privacy Preserving Machine Learning - PriML and PPML Joint Edition
Borja Balle · James Bell · Aurélien Bellet · Kamalika Chaudhuri · Adria Gascon · Antti Honkela · Antti Koskela · Casey Meehan · Olga Ohrimenko · Mi Jung Park · Mariana Raykova · Mary Anne Smart · Yu-Xiang Wang · Adrian Weller
Workshop
First Workshop on Quantum Tensor Networks in Machine Learning
Xiao-Yang Liu · Qibin Zhao · Jacob Biamonte · Cesar Caiafa · Paul Pu Liang · Nadav Cohen · Stefan Leichenauer
Workshop
Offline Reinforcement Learning
Aviral Kumar · Rishabh Agarwal · George Tucker · Lihong Li · Doina Precup
Workshop
Causal Discovery and Causality-Inspired Machine Learning
Biwei Huang · Sara Magliacane · Kun Zhang · Danielle Belgrave · Elias Bareinboim · Daniel Malinsky · Thomas Richardson · Christopher Meek · Peter Spirtes · Bernhard Schölkopf
Workshop
Tackling Climate Change with ML
David Dao · Evan Sherwin · Priya Donti · Yumna Yusuf · Lauren Kuntz · Lynn Kaack · David Rolnick · Catherine Nakalembe · Claire Monteleoni · Yoshua Bengio
Workshop
Algorithmic Fairness through the Lens of Causality and Interpretability
Awa Dieng · Jessica Schrouff · Matt J Kusner · Golnoosh Farnadi · Fernando Diaz
Workshop
3rd Robot Learning Workshop
Masha Itkina · Alex Bewley · Roberto Calandra · Igor Gilitschenski · Julien PEREZ · Ransalu Senanayake · Markus Wulfmeier · Vincent Vanhoucke
Workshop
Deep Learning through Information Geometry
Pratik Chaudhari · Alexander Alemi · Varun Jog · Dhagash Mehta · Frank Nielsen · Stefano Soatto · Greg Ver Steeg
Workshop
Advances and Opportunities: Machine Learning for Education
Kayla Meyers · Neil Heffernan · Kumar Garg · Jacob Whitehill · Alina vonDavier · Carolyn Rosé · Ashok Krishnamurthy · Zachary Pardos · Ryan S. Baker
Workshop
Human in the loop dialogue systems
Behnam Hedayatnia · Rahul Goel · Shereen Oraby · Abigail See · Chandra Khatri · Y-Lan Boureau · Alborz Geramifard · Marilyn Walker · Dilek Hakkani-Tur
Workshop
KR2ML - Knowledge Representation and Reasoning Meets Machine Learning
Veronika Thost · Kartik Talamadupula · Vivek Srikumar · Chenwei Zhang · Josh Tenenbaum
Workshop
Machine Learning for Mobile Health
Joseph Futoma · Walter Dempsey · Katherine Heller · Yian Ma · Nicholas Foti · Marianne Njifon
Workshop
Shared Visual Representations in Human and Machine Intelligence (SVRHM)
Arturo Deza · Arturo Deza · Joshua Peterson · Joshua Peterson · N Apurva Ratan Murty · Tom Griffiths
Workshop
Machine Learning for Molecules
José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Matt Kusner · Brooks Paige · Marwin Segler · Jennifer Wei
Workshop
Navigating the Broader Impacts of AI Research
Carolyn Ashurst · Rosie Campbell · Deborah Raji · Solon Barocas · Stuart Russell
Workshop
Machine Learning for Systems
Jonathan Raiman · Azalia Mirhoseini · Anna Goldie · Xinlei XU · Martin Maas
Workshop
Consequential Decisions in Dynamic Environments
Niki Kilbertus · Angela Zhou · Ashia Wilson · John Miller · Lily Hu · Lydia T. Liu · Nathan Kallus · Shira Mitchell
Workshop
Workshop on Dataset Curation and Security
Nathalie Baracaldo Angel · Yonatan Bisk · Avrim Blum · Michael Curry · John Dickerson · Micah Goldblum · Tom Goldstein · Bo Li · Avi Schwarzschild
Workshop
Self-Supervised Learning for Speech and Audio Processing
Abdel-rahman Mohamed · Hung-yi Lee · Shinji Watanabe · Shang-Wen Li · Tara Sainath · Karen Livescu
Workshop
ML Competitions at the Grassroots (CiML 2020)
Tara Chklovski · Adrienne Mendrik · Isabell Kiral · Amir Banifatemi · Gustavo Stolovitzky
Workshop
Machine Learning for Structural Biology
Raphael J L Townshend · Stephan Eismann · Ron Dror · Ellen Zhong · Namrata Anand · John Ingraham · Wouter Boomsma · Sergey Ovchinnikov · Roshan Rao · Roshan Rao · Per Greisen · Rachel Kolodny · Bonnie Berger
Workshop
Beyond BackPropagation: Novel Ideas for Training Neural Architectures
Mateusz Malinowski · Grzegorz Swirszcz · Viorica Patraucean · Marco Gori · Yanping Huang · Sindy Löwe · Anna Choromanska
Workshop
The Challenges of Real World Reinforcement Learning
Daniel Mankowitz · Gabriel Dulac-Arnold · Shie Mannor · Omer Gottesman · Anusha Nagabandi · Doina Precup · Timothy A Mann
Workshop
Object Representations for Learning and Reasoning
William Agnew · Rim Assouel · Michael Chang · Antonia Creswell · Eliza Kosoy · Aravind Rajeswaran · Sjoerd van Steenkiste
Workshop
Machine Learning for Autonomous Driving
Rowan McAllister · Xinshuo Weng · Xinshuo Weng · Daniel Omeiza · Nick Rhinehart · Fisher Yu · German Ros · Vladlen Koltun
Workshop
Workshop on Computer Assisted Programming (CAP)
Augustus Odena · Charles Sutton · Nadia Polikarpova · Josh Tenenbaum · Armando Solar-Lezama · Isil Dillig
Workshop
MLPH: Machine Learning in Public Health
Rumi Chunara · Abraham Flaxman · Daniel Lizotte · Chirag J Patel · Laura Rosella
Workshop
Wordplay: When Language Meets Games
Prithviraj Ammanabrolu · Matthew Hausknecht · Xingdi Yuan · Marc-Alexandre Côté · Adam Trischler · Kory Mathewson · John Urbanek · Jason Weston · Mark Riedl
Workshop
Biological and Artificial Reinforcement Learning Workshop
Raymond Chua · Sara Zannone · Feryal Behbahani · Rui Ponte Costa · Blake Richards · Ida Momennejad · Doina Precup
Workshop
I Can’t Believe It’s Not Better! Bridging the gap between theory and empiricism in probabilistic machine learning
Jessica Forde · Francisco Ruiz · Melanie Fernandez Pradier · Aaron Schein · Finale Doshi-Velez · Isabel Valera · David Blei · Hanna Wallach
Workshop
Radical AI Workshop
Suzanne Kite · Mattie Tesfaldet · J Khadijah Abdurahman · William Agnew · Elliot Creager · Agata Foryciarz · Raphael Gontijo Lopes · Pratyusha Kalluri · Marie-Therese Png · Manuel Sabin · Maria Skoularidou · Ramon Vilarino · Rose Wang
Workshop
Machine Learning for Economic Policy
Stephan Zheng · Alexander Trott · Annie Liang · Jamie Morgenstern · David Parkes · N H · Nika Haghtalab
Workshop
Machine Learning for Engineering Modeling, Simulation and Design
Alex Beatson · Priya Donti · Amira Abdel-Rahman · Stephan Hoyer · Rose Yu · J. Zico Kolter · Ryan Adams
Workshop
Machine Learning for Creativity and Design 4.0
Luba Elliott · Sander Dieleman · Adam Roberts · Tom White · Daphne Ippolito · Holly Grimm · Mattie Tesfaldet · Samaneh Azadi
Workshop
Machine Learning and the Physical Sciences
Anima Anandkumar · Kyle Cranmer · Shirley Ho · Mr. Prabhat · Lenka Zdeborová · Atilim Gunes Baydin · Juan Carrasquilla · Adji Bousso Dieng · Karthik Kashinath · Gilles Louppe · Brian Nord · Michela Paganini · Savannah Thais
Workshop
HAMLETS: Human And Model in the Loop Evaluation and Training Strategies
Divyansh Kaushik · Bhargavi Paranjape · Bhargavi Paranjape · Forough Arabshahi · Yanai Elazar · Yixin Nie · Max Bartolo · Polina Kirichenko · Pontus Lars Erik Saito Stenetorp · Mohit Bansal · Zachary Lipton · Douwe Kiela
Workshop
OPT2020: Optimization for Machine Learning
Courtney Paquette · Mark Schmidt · Sebastian U Stich · Quanquan Gu · Martin Takac
Workshop
Deep Reinforcement Learning
Pieter Abbeel · Chelsea Finn · Joelle Pineau · David Silver · Satinder Singh · Coline Devin · Misha Laskin · Kimin Lee · Janarthanan Rajendran · Vivek Veeriah